Fisheries

Fishing & Vessel Licences

 

Entry Permit: Jurong Fishery Port (JFP) & Senoko Fishery Port (SFP)

All personnel entering JFP/SFP are required to apply for an entry permit. Both entry permits are renewable annually.

Form

Fees/Charges

Application for Entry Permit to JFP

S$14 per annum

Application for Entry Permit to SFP

S$14 per annum

 

Port Clearance Application/Report of Arrival: JFP & SFP

Local and foreign fishing vessels are required to report arrival and apply for port clearance with SFA. All vessels using JFP and SFP should also book their berthing space in advance.  Charges for the berthing space must be paid before port clearance is issued.

Form

Fees/Charges

Report of Arrival/Application for Port Clearance

S$14 each for foreign vessel.

S$9 each for local vessel

Application for Berthing Space at Jurong Fishery Port and Senoko Fishery Port

Fees for vessels less than 40 metres

S$32 for local vessel

S$60 for foreign vessel

Fees for vessels 40 metres and above

S$140 for foreign vessel

 

 

Licence for Commercial Fishing Vessel and Fishing Gear

Vessel operators operating an inboard fishing vessel would need to obtain a licence, which is renewable annually. The annual licence fee varies depending on the Gross Tonnage of the fishing vessel. The breakdown is as follows:

S/N

Gross Tonnage

Annual Licence Fee

1.

Fishing Vessel Licence Inboard Engine less than 50GRT

S$175

2.

Fishing Vessel Licence Inboard Engine more than 50GRT but less than 100GRT

S$242

3.

Fishing Vessel Licence Inboard Engine more than 100GRT

S$470

Step 1: Applying for Commercial Fishing Vessel and Fishing Gear Licence

To apply for a licence for an inboard fishing vessel, please submit an application here. Click here for detailed information on the application.  You may refer to the list of SFA-licensed Fishing Vessels here.

It would take an estimated 25 working days to process the complete application and SFA will inform the applicant as to whether his/her application is approved.

To apply for a licence to use new fishing gear onboard a licensed fishing vessel, please submit an application here. The one-time fee is S$20 per licence.

For renewal of fishing vessel licence, if there are no changes to the existing fishing gear deployed on the fishing vessel, please submit a mandatory one-off declaration here.

 

Notice:

  1. With effect from 1 March 2021, the annual renewal of fishing gear licence will be revised to a one-time licensing of fishing gear so long as there is no change to the fishing gear deployed on the fishing vessel.

Step 2: Post-Application Approval

The owner of a commercial inboard fishing vessel needs to complete and submit a soft copy of the "Undertaking to repatriate fishermen arrested by foreign governments" and "Appointed agent to auction fish caught by the Licensed Fishing Vessel" forms to SFA within 1 month from the approval of the licence application.

Registration of a person employed or engaged in any activity on a fishing vessel

All individuals employed or engaged in any activity on a fishing vessel need to be registered. The registration of fishermen/crew employed or engaged in any activity on a fishing vessel prefixed with the letters “SMF” is renewable annually. The fee payable is S$14 per registration.

To register a person employed or engaged in any activity on a fishing vessel, please submit an application here. Click here for detailed information.

For renewals of fishing licence, if there are no changes to the existing Fisherman/Crew employed or engaged in any activity on a Fishing Vessel prefixed with the letters “SF”,  please submit a one-off declaration here.

Notice:

  1. With effect from 1 March 2021, the annual registration of Fisherman/Crew employed or engaged in any activity on a Fishing Vessel with prefixed with the letter’s “SF” will be revised to a one-time registration.